MEET THE FELLOWS

CAPITAL FELLOWS

Class of 2019-20

Carter Berry

Charlottesville, Virginia

University of Virginia

Jill's House

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

NATHALIE FLORES

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Gallatin, Tennessee

University of Tennessee

The Pinkston Group

ESTHER JAMES

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Sterling, Virginia

Grove City College

Conference of State Bank Supervisors

RACHEL SEWELL

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Brentwood, Tennessee

Auburn, University

HSP Direct

MOLLIE BRADFORD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Tupelo, Mississippi

University of Mississippi

For The Nations

LAURA HERNANDEZ

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Voorhees, New Jersey

Northwestern University

Rep. Bill Posey's Office

Brian Mcclain

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Bakersfield, California

Fordham University

McLean Presbyterian Church

SARAH FRANCES SMITH

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Knoxville, Tennessee

University of Tennessee

Institute for Cross Cultural Mission

WILLIAM CROUCH

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Fletcher, North Carolina

University of North Carolina

Rep. Mark Meadows' Office

AMY HUYNH

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

New Holland, Pennsylvania

University of Pittsburgh

McLean Presbyterian Church

Carter Rief

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Montgomery, Alabama

Wofford College

Project Belong

ALEX TRESER

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Wexford, Pennsylvania

Marymount University

Cru Washington DC

Capital Fellows Alumni

CLASS OF 2018-2019

Sean Bland, Yale University

Emily Cameron, Furman University

Caroline Coleman, Auburn University

Julia Faulkner, University of North Carolina

Russell Galloway, Birmingham Southern College

Katherine Kolton, Virginia Tech

Christina Lewis, Samford University

Meekhol Lu, Virginia Tech

Jay Mitchum, University of Mississippi

Evan Norfleet, Furman University

Joe Palekas, American University

Jack Taylor, University of North Carolina

Morgan Thompson, University of Pittsburgh

Katy Vanderkwaak, University of Alabama

CLASS OF 2016-2017
Daniel Chapman, Grove City College
Sarah Dodson, University of Alabama
Stephen Goddard, Wake Forest University
Ellie Groenendyk, Covenant College
Gray Jones, Washington and Lee University
Emilee Lamb, University of Tennessee
Emery Lambert, College of William and Mary
Avery Littrell, University of Mississippi
Tanner Metzko, SUNY Polytechnic
Annie Monson, Wake Forest University
Henry Overos, Covenant College
Martha Roszak, Virginia Tech
Rene Smith, Virginia Tech

CLASS OF 2014-2015

Jordan Ackerman, Southern Methodist University
Caroline Cross, University of Virginia
Peter Finocchio, University of Virginia
David Gummel, Grove City College
Keeley Jelgerhuis, Covenant College
Lacy Moore, Vanderbilt University
Philip Rohrer, Wake Forest University
Chris Seo, Covenant College
Lauren Stephens, University of Tennessee
Laura Talton, Wake Forest University
Noah Walker, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2012-2013

Haley Bargery, Grove City College
Clay Carey, Presbyterian College
Leslie Hall, University of Florida
Shane Hodson, University of Virginia
Caroline Howle, University of Kentucky
Ian Joseph, College of William & Mary
Elizabeth Kraemer, University of North Carolina
Will Moyer, Grove City College
Mary Rachel Robbins, Grove City College
Samantha Smith, Vanderbilt University
Cory Sugg, Texas A&M University

CLASS OF 2010-2011

Ashley Bruns, Wheaton College
Lauren Caldwell, University of Georgia
Nathan Chang, Columbia University
Caryne Eskridge, College of William & Mary
Molly Herring, Princeton University
David Little, Wake Forest University
Katie McLay, Grove City College
Stephanie Sack, Pepperdine University
Zach Terrell, Covenant College
Mike Underwood, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2008-2009

Betsy Brown, Georgetown University

Christopher Coleman, Taylor University

Brittany Fee, Furman University

Joy Gardiner, Grove City College

Brent Green, College of William & Mary

Ben Hayes, Geneva College

Christine Jonason, Purdue University

Ryan Manion, University of Richmond

Kristen Seda, Messiah College

Peta-Gaye Stewart, Grove City College

Kyle Vitasek, James Madison University

Frank Wang, Princeton University

Katie Weakly, University of Mary Washington

CLASS OF 2017-2018

John Bachmann, University of Tennessee

Lily Bowron, Auburn University

Trey Brennan, University of Mississippi

Taylor King, University of Tennessee

Caleb Luk, Wheaton College

Ben Nelson, Covenant College

Dani Skinner, Grove City College

Henry Leachman, Virginia Tech

Kelly Loggins, University of Mississippi

Becky Oswalt, Virginia Tech

Robbie Vogan, University of Central Florida

CLASS OF 2015-2016

Cara Brown, Grove City College
Kyle Burko, Grove City College
Ryan Burns, Covenant College
Stanton Coman, University of Mary Washington
Laura Davis, Appalachian State University
Lauren Harrington, University of Georgia
Elizabeth Manley, Grove City College
Mary Mitchum, Furman University
Baylee Molloy, University of Virginia
Kate Moody, Vanderbilt University
Andy Pitts, University of North Carolina
Logan Powell, Auburn University
Will Thompson, Wake Forest University

CLASS OF 2013-2014

Rachel Burton, Grove City College
Abby Hogge, Christopher Newport University
Blake Jackson, Auburn University
Becca Keyes, University of Tennessee
Levi Levato, Grove City College
Nate Patton, University of Tennessee
Stuart Spooner, Auburn University
Allison Van Gilst, University of Virginia
Claire Waldrop, Virginia Tech
Hannah Williams, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2011-2012

Freddy Adams, Grove City College

Matt Balleza, University of Maryland
Annie Berry, Vanderbilt University
Jay Bilsborrow, College of William & Mary
Garrett Cichowitz, Grove City College
Leigh Anne Gilbert, University of Virginia
Hunter Gray, Wake Forest University
Matt McNicoll, Grove City College
Carra Monteverde, Auburn University
Sam Ostransky, Wheaton College
Michelle Rike, Virginia Tech
Jeff Skinner, Auburn University
SeoYoon Sung, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2009-2010

Pierce Babirak, Grove City College
Lauren Bleam, College of William & Mary
Lauren Black, Wheaton College
Robert Bloss, Wabash College
David Braddy, Asbury College
Kelly Davis, James Madison University
Elizabeth Gillespie, Westminster Choir College
Carrie Horton, Concordia University
Kim Mascher, University of Virginia
Stephen Metzger, University of Maryland
Sabrina Moran, College of William & Mary
Leck Shannon, Auburn University

CLASS OF 2007-2008

Dan Anderson, University of Virginia
Genevieve Ebel, Furman University
Tim Futoran, Covenant College
Pete Goggin, Longwood University
Rebecca Horton, University of North Carolina
Ksenia Kornilova, Russian-American Institute
Amy Kress, Hillsdale College
Regan Lackey, Vanderbilt University
Kristen Peterson, Grove City College
Mark Robyn, Geneva College
Erin Wilson, University of North Carolina

Gallery

Experience the Capital Fellows Program

McLean Presbyterian Church  |  1020 Balls Hill Road  |  McLean, Virginia 22101  |  Email: fellows@mcleanpres.org

APPLY              DONATE               LEADERSHIP TEAM              CONTACT

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Tumblr - White Circle

© 2014 - 2018 MCLEAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

CAPITAL FELLOWS, WASHINGTON, DC