MEET THE FELLOWS

CAPITAL FELLOWS

Class of 2022-23

IMG_3040.jpeg

Matt Bolander

Lauren Burns (1).jpg
Natalie Campbell_headshot for fellows 2 .jpg
IMG_1594.jpg

Lauren Burns

Natalie Campbell

Stephen DeSena

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Annapolis, Maryland

Taylor University

Sen. Tuberville's Office

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Portland, Oregon

Biola University

MPC Missions

McLean

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Knoxville, Tennessee

University of Tennessee

Young Life Capernaum

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Nevada City, California

Biola University

MPC Children's Ministry

McLean

Anna Fikkert_Formal Headshot.jpeg
KaraH Headshot 2.jpeg
headshot2.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-06-22 at 8.03.16 PM.png

Anna Fikkert

Kara Hallstrom

Anna Jones

Matt Martens

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Chattanooga, Tennessee

Covenant College

ComForCare

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Wading River, New York

St. Joseph's University

C.S. Lewis Institute

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Charlotte, North Carolina

Wake Forest University

Jill's House

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Eagan, Minnesota

Baylor University

Human Trafficking Institute

TBD

Maddie Pannell_Headshot 1.jpeg

Maddie Pannell

IMG_2509 (2).jpg
Joel Salazar Headshot.jpg
Will Simmons 2.jpg

George Robbins

Joel Salazar

Will Simmons

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Manassas, Virginia

University of Virginia

Center for Public Justice

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Tampa, Florida

University of Virginia

MPC - Connect & Comms

McLean

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Buena Vista, Colorado

Grove City College

The Market Project

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Homewood, Alabama

Samford University

First Command Financial

TBD

Catherine Smith_Headshot 1.jpeg

Catherine Smith

Lizzy Swoboda_headshot _edited.jpg
IMG_1765 (1).jpg

Lizzy Swoboda

Max Undeland

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Cary, North Carolina

Clemson University

Rep. Posey's Office

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Wheaton, Illinois

Grove City College

CCCU

TBD

Hometown:

Alma Mater:

Internship:

Church Site:

Arlington, Virginia

James Madison University

Rep. Babin's Office

TBD

Want to pray for the fellows throughout the program year? Click to download this handy guide for your phone.

Capital Fellows Alumni

CLASS OF 2021-2022

Dawson Aichholz, Johns Hopkins University

Lydia Grace Boswell, University of Virginia

Emily Costea, University of Pittsburgh

Orlane Destin, Gordon College

Seth Gladysz, Biola University

Samuel Littauer, Appalachian State University

Emy Luong, University of Florida

Kate Moffatt, Baylor University

Jack Neary, University of Virginia

Lainey Nix, University of North Carolina

Camille Roth, Appalachian State University

David Seaton, Covenant College

Brooke Sorenson, Grove City College

Annie Talton, Washington & Lee University

Madison Urban, University of North Carolina

CLASS OF 2019-2020

Carter Berry, University of Virginia

Mollie Bradford, University of Mississippi

Willam Crouch, University of North Carolina

Nathalie Flores, University of Tennessee

Laura Hernandez, Northwestern University

Amy Huynh, University of Pittsburgh

Esther James, Grove City College

Brian McClain, Fordham University

Carter Rief, Wofford College

Rachel Sewell, Auburn University

Sarah Frances Smith, University of Tennessee

Alex Treser, Marymount University

CLASS OF 2017-2018

John Bachmann, University of Tennessee

Lily Bowron, Auburn University

Trey Brennan, University of Mississippi

Taylor King, University of Tennessee

Caleb Luk, Wheaton College

Ben Nelson, Covenant College

Dani Skinner, Grove City College

Henry Leachman, Virginia Tech

Kelly Loggins, University of Mississippi

Becky Oswalt, Virginia Tech

Robbie Vogan, University of Central Florida

CLASS OF 2015-2016

Cara Brown, Grove City College
Kyle Burko, Grove City College
Ryan Burns, Covenant College
Stanton Coman, University of Mary Washington
Laura Davis, Appalachian State University
Lauren Harrington, University of Georgia
Elizabeth Manley, Grove City College
Mary Mitchum, Furman University
Baylee Molloy, University of Virginia
Kate Moody, Vanderbilt University
Andy Pitts, University of North Carolina
Logan Powell, Auburn University
Will Thompson, Wake Forest University

CLASS OF 2020-2021

Rachel Baber, Duke University

David Calhoun, Grove City College

Cole Cooper, Duke University

Hunter Dixon, Furman University

Holly Harnsberger, University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Emma Jones, Furman University

Jenny Lawrence, University of North Carolina

Mattie MacDonald, Furman University

Emily Pirozzolo, University of North Carolina

Wilson Reynolds, Davidson College

Daniel Schartner, Penn State University

Sam Trizza, University of Tulsa

Eric Weinberger, University of Pittsburgh

Delaney Young, Wheaton College

CLASS OF 2018-2019

Sean Bland, Yale University

Emily Cameron, Furman University

Caroline Coleman, Auburn University

Julia Faulkner, University of North Carolina

Russell Galloway, Birmingham Southern College

Katherine Kolton, Virginia Tech

Christina Lewis, Samford University

Meekhol Lu, Virginia Tech

Jay Mitchum, University of Mississippi

Evan Norfleet, Furman University

Joe Palekas, American University

Jack Taylor, University of North Carolina

Morgan Thompson, University of Pittsburgh

Katy Vanderkwaak, University of Alabama

CLASS OF 2016-2017
Daniel Chapman, Grove City College
Sarah Dodson, University of Alabama
Stephen Goddard, Wake Forest University
Ellie Groenendyk, Covenant College
Gray Jones, Washington & Lee University
Emilee Lamb, University of Tennessee
Emery Lambert, College of William & Mary
Avery Littrell, University of Mississippi
Tanner Metzko, SUNY Polytechnic
Annie Monson, Wake Forest University
Henry Overos, Covenant College
Martha Roszak, Virginia Tech
Rene Smith, Virginia Tech

CLASS OF 2014-2015

Jordan Ackerman, Southern Methodist University
Caroline Cross, University of Virginia
Peter Finocchio, University of Virginia
David Gummel, Grove City College
Keeley Jelgerhuis, Covenant College
Lacy Moore, Vanderbilt University
Philip Rohrer, Wake Forest University
Chris Seo, Covenant College
Lauren Stephens, University of Tennessee
Laura Talton, Wake Forest University
Noah Walker, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2013-2014

Rachel Burton, Grove City College
Abby Hogge, Christopher Newport University
Blake Jackson, Auburn University
Becca Keyes, University of Tennessee
Levi Levato, Grove City College
Nate Patton, University of Tennessee
Stuart Spooner, Auburn University
Allison Van Gilst, University of Virginia
Claire Waldrop, Virginia Tech
Hannah Williams, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2011-2012

Freddy Adams, Grove City College

Matt Balleza, University of Maryland
Annie Berry, Vanderbilt University
Jay Bilsborrow, College of William & Mary
Garrett Cichowitz, Grove City College
Leigh Anne Gilbert, University of Virginia
Hunter Gray, Wake Forest University
Matt McNicoll, Grove City College
Carra Monteverde, Auburn University
Sam Ostransky, Wheaton College
Michelle Rike, Virginia Tech
Jeff Skinner, Auburn University
SeoYoon Sung, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2012-2013

Haley Bargery, Grove City College
Clay Carey, Presbyterian College
Leslie Hall, University of Florida
Shane Hodson, University of Virginia
Caroline Howle, University of Kentucky
Ian Joseph, College of William & Mary
Elizabeth Kraemer, University of North Carolina
Will Moyer, Grove City College
Mary Rachel Robbins, Grove City College
Samantha Smith, Vanderbilt University
Cory Sugg, Texas A&M University

CLASS OF 2010-2011

Ashley Bruns, Wheaton College
Lauren Caldwell, University of Georgia
Nathan Chang, Columbia University
Caryne Eskridge, College of William & Mary
Molly Herring, Princeton University
David Little, Wake Forest University
Katie McLay, Grove City College
Stephanie Sack, Pepperdine University
Zach Terrell, Covenant College
Mike Underwood, Grove City College

CLASS OF 2009-2010

Pierce Babirak, Grove City College
Lauren Bleam, College of William & Mary
Lauren Black, Wheaton College
Robert Bloss, Wabash College
David Braddy, Asbury College
Kelly Davis, James Madison University
Elizabeth Gillespie, Westminster Choir College
Carrie Horton, Concordia University
Kim Mascher, University of Virginia
Stephen Metzger, University of Maryland
Sabrina Moran, College of William & Mary
Leck Shannon, Auburn University

CLASS OF 2008-2009

Betsy Brown, Georgetown University

Christopher Coleman, Taylor University

Brittany Fee, Furman University

Joy Gardiner, Grove City College

Brent Green, College of William & Mary

Ben Hayes, Geneva College

Christine Jonason, Purdue University

Ryan Manion, University of Richmond

Kristen Seda, Messiah College

Peta-Gaye Stewart, Grove City College

Kyle Vitasek, James Madison University

Frank Wang, Princeton University

Katie Weakly, University of Mary Washington

CLASS OF 2007-2008

Dan Anderson, University of Virginia
Genevieve Ebel, Furman University
Tim Futoran, Covenant College
Pete Goggin, Longwood University
Rebecca Horton, University of North Carolina
Ksenia Kornilova, Russian-American Institute
Amy Kress, Hillsdale College
Regan Lackey, Vanderbilt University
Kristen Peterson, Grove City College
Mark Robyn, Geneva College
Erin Wilson, University of North Carolina

Gallery

Experience the Capital Fellows Program

Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program
Capital Fellows Program